Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DEVOT

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Reading selections from a devotional magazine like Upper Room or These Days.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
No 183 76.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
11.1%
3
25.3%
24
25.0%
26
22.9%
54
No 90.0%
9
88.9%
24
74.7%
71
75.0%
78
77.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
95
100.0%
104

236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
30.5%
18
20.4%
19
15.6%
10
22.6%
50
No 40.0%
2
69.5%
41
79.6%
74
84.4%
54
77.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
93
100.0%
64

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
19
29.5%
13
18.8%
21
0.0%
0
22.7%
53
No 74.7%
56
70.5%
31
81.3%
91
100.0%
2
77.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
44
100.0%
112
100.0%
2

233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
36
17.6%
18
22.8%
54
No 73.3%
99
82.4%
84
77.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
102

237


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
34.8%
8
25.0%
10
25.3%
23
16.9%
14
23.1%
55
No 100.0%
1
65.2%
15
75.0%
30
74.7%
68
83.1%
69
76.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
40
100.0%
91
100.0%
83

238