Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12RAND

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Reading passages at random.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 45% 45% -1.1
No 133 55% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
53.6%
15
42.9%
42
46.6%
48
44.4%
106
No 90.0%
9
46.4%
13
57.1%
56
53.4%
55
55.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
98
100.0%
103

239


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
53.4%
31
36.6%
34
43.3%
29
44.4%
99
No 0.0%
0
46.6%
27
63.4%
59
56.7%
38
55.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
93
100.0%
67

223


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
28
51.1%
23
46.6%
55
0.0%
0
44.5%
106
No 61.6%
45
48.9%
22
53.4%
63
100.0%
2
55.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
45
100.0%
118
100.0%
2

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
66
39.4%
41
44.6%
107
No 51.5%
70
60.6%
63
55.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
104

240


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
61.9%
13
53.7%
22
49.5%
47
30.1%
25
44.8%
108
No 0.0%
0
38.1%
8
46.3%
19
50.5%
48
69.9%
58
55.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
41
100.0%
95
100.0%
83

241