Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12LISTN

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Listening to radio programs or audio recordings, or watching television programs or video tapes/DVDs, on which the Bible is read.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 27.4% 27.4% -1.62
No 172 72.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
22.2%
6
26.6%
25
29.8%
31
26.8%
63
No 90.0%
9
77.8%
21
73.4%
69
70.2%
73
73.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
104

235


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
31.0%
18
22.6%
21
30.2%
19
27.4%
60
No 60.0%
3
69.0%
40
77.4%
72
69.8%
44
72.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
93
100.0%
63

219


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
20
25.0%
11
27.8%
32
0.0%
0
27.0%
63
No 72.2%
52
75.0%
33
72.2%
83
100.0%
2
73.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
115
100.0%
2

233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
29
34.0%
35
27.1%
64
No 78.2%
104
66.0%
68
72.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
103

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
23.8%
5
22.0%
9
29.7%
27
27.7%
23
27.4%
65
No 0.0%
0
76.2%
16
78.0%
32
70.3%
64
72.3%
60
72.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
41
100.0%
91
100.0%
83

237