Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1BSTUDY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days�and that period only�how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) in connection with a group devoted specifically to Bible study?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 384 68.8% 68.8% -.56
Once or twice 118 21.1% 90% .6
A few times 23 4.1% 94.1% 1.77
Often, but not daily 28 5% 99.1% 2.93
At least daily 5 .9% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 73.3%
22
75.3%
61
72.8%
169
62.3%
129
69.3%
381
Once or twice 16.7%
5
16.0%
13
18.1%
42
26.1%
54
20.7%
114
A few times 6.7%
2
3.7%
3
3.9%
9
4.3%
9
4.2%
23
Often, but not daily 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.3%
10
6.3%
13
4.9%
27
At least daily 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
232
100.0%
207

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 71.4%
10
63.0%
80
69.9%
153
73.7%
115
69.4%
358
Once or twice 14.3%
2
23.6%
30
21.0%
46
17.3%
27
20.3%
105
A few times 7.1%
1
4.7%
6
4.6%
10
3.2%
5
4.3%
22
Often, but not daily 7.1%
1
7.9%
10
3.7%
8
4.5%
7
5.0%
26
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
127
100.0%
219
100.0%
156

516


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 71.5%
123
70.3%
71
66.2%
172
80.0%
8
68.9%
374
Once or twice 20.9%
36
19.8%
20
21.9%
57
10.0%
1
21.0%
114
A few times 4.1%
7
5.9%
6
3.5%
9
10.0%
1
4.2%
23
Often, but not daily 2.3%
4
3.0%
3
7.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
At least daily 1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
260
100.0%
10

543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 71.5%
213
66.9%
170
69.4%
383
Once or twice 18.8%
56
22.8%
58
20.7%
114
A few times 4.0%
12
4.3%
11
4.2%
23
Often, but not daily 4.7%
14
5.1%
13
4.9%
27
At least daily 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
254

552


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
65.4%
34
62.7%
52
71.5%
163
70.6%
132
69.3%
383
Once or twice 33.3%
1
23.1%
12
21.7%
18
17.5%
40
23.0%
43
20.6%
114
A few times 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.8%
4
5.3%
12
3.2%
6
4.2%
23
Often, but not daily 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
9.6%
8
4.8%
11
2.7%
5
5.1%
28
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
228
100.0%
187

553