Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13BIBLE

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? (If you have not read the Bible in the last year, skip to Q15HIST.) A study Bible
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 66.8% 66.8% -.7
No 143 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
17
62.5%
40
62.0%
119
73.8%
110
66.7%
286
No 29.2%
7
37.5%
24
38.0%
73
26.2%
39
33.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
64
100.0%
192
100.0%
149

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
69.9%
65
66.3%
116
61.5%
80
65.7%
266
No 28.6%
2
30.1%
28
33.7%
59
38.5%
50
34.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
175
100.0%
130

405


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
87
67.9%
53
67.7%
136
66.7%
6
66.5%
282
No 36.0%
49
32.1%
25
32.3%
65
33.3%
3
33.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
78
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

424


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
149
68.8%
137
66.7%
286
No 35.2%
81
31.2%
62
33.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
199

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
72.2%
26
72.4%
42
68.9%
122
61.1%
96
66.7%
287
No 50.0%
1
27.8%
10
27.6%
16
31.1%
55
38.9%
61
33.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
177
100.0%
157

430