Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13COMM

When you have read your Bible over the past year�whether on your own or as part of a study group�which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? A Bible commentary
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 223 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
34.4%
21
38.0%
68
56.5%
74
43.8%
174
No 57.7%
15
65.6%
40
62.0%
111
43.5%
57
56.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
179
100.0%
131

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
50.0%
45
45.1%
73
34.5%
41
42.9%
161
No 50.0%
2
50.0%
45
54.9%
89
65.5%
78
57.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
90
100.0%
162
100.0%
119

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
54
50.7%
37
41.9%
78
55.6%
5
44.2%
174
No 57.1%
72
49.3%
36
58.1%
108
44.4%
4
55.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
9

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
94
43.0%
80
43.8%
174
No 55.5%
117
57.0%
106
56.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
186

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
40.6%
13
44.4%
24
48.8%
78
39.3%
59
44.0%
175
No 50.0%
1
59.4%
19
55.6%
30
51.3%
82
60.7%
91
56.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
54
100.0%
160
100.0%
150

398