Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13PCUSA

When you have read your Bible over the past year�whether on your own or as part of a study group�which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? A Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) study curriculum
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
No 289 72.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
6
25.8%
16
19.0%
33
39.4%
54
27.5%
109
No 75.0%
18
74.2%
46
81.0%
141
60.6%
83
72.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
174
100.0%
137

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
33.7%
32
26.9%
43
21.2%
24
27.5%
103
No 33.3%
2
66.3%
63
73.1%
117
78.8%
89
72.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
113

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
47
23.3%
17
22.8%
42
22.2%
2
27.4%
108
No 63.3%
81
76.7%
56
77.2%
142
77.8%
7
72.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
9

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
68
22.0%
41
27.5%
109
No 67.8%
143
78.0%
145
72.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
186

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
37.1%
13
34.5%
20
26.9%
42
23.1%
34
27.6%
110
No 50.0%
1
62.9%
22
65.5%
38
73.1%
114
76.9%
113
72.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
58
100.0%
156
100.0%
147

398