Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13KERYG

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? Kerygma
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 3.5% 3.5% -5.22
No 356 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
6.8%
8
3.3%
12
No 100.0%
24
98.3%
57
98.2%
163
93.2%
110
96.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
166
100.0%
118

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
9.5%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
No 75.0%
3
90.5%
76
98.0%
148
100.0%
109
96.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
84
100.0%
151
100.0%
109

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
7
1.5%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
No 94.0%
110
98.5%
64
97.7%
170
100.0%
8
96.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
65
100.0%
174
100.0%
8

364


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
1.7%
3
3.3%
12
No 95.3%
183
98.3%
171
96.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
174

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.4%
5
3.5%
5
3.3%
12
No 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
95.8%
46
96.6%
141
96.5%
136
96.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
146
100.0%
141

367