Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13BETH

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? Bethel Bible study
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 2.5% 2.5% -6.29
No 356 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.5%
4
2.2%
8
No 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
97.6%
163
96.5%
110
97.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
167
100.0%
114

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.0%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
8
No 100.0%
4
95.1%
78
98.0%
146
99.1%
108
97.7%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
82
100.0%
149
100.0%
109

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No 100.0%
116
98.5%
64
95.3%
164
100.0%
8
97.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
65
100.0%
172
100.0%
8

361


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
5
1.7%
3
2.2%
8
No 97.4%
185
98.3%
170
97.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
173

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.3%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
2.5%
9
No 100.0%
2
96.7%
29
93.8%
45
98.6%
142
97.9%
137
97.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
144
100.0%
140

364