Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13DISC

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? Disciple Bible study
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 4.1% 4.1% -4.82
No 349 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.5%
9
4.3%
5
4.1%
15
No 100.0%
24
98.3%
57
94.5%
156
95.7%
110
95.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
165
100.0%
115

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.4%
5
6.4%
7
4.4%
15
No 100.0%
4
96.4%
80
96.6%
143
93.6%
102
95.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
83
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
5
3.1%
2
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
No 95.7%
110
96.9%
63
95.3%
164
100.0%
8
95.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
65
100.0%
172
100.0%
8

360


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
8
4.0%
7
4.1%
15
No 95.8%
181
96.0%
166
95.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
173

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.4%
3
2.1%
3
5.7%
8
4.1%
15
No 100.0%
2
96.7%
29
93.6%
44
97.9%
141
94.3%
132
95.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
47
100.0%
144
100.0%
140

363