Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13INTER

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? A Bible study from the Internet
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
No 327 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
11.9%
7
12.9%
22
11.0%
13
12.4%
46
No 83.3%
20
88.1%
52
87.1%
148
89.0%
105
87.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
170
100.0%
118

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
6.0%
5
11.3%
17
18.6%
21
12.5%
44
No 75.0%
3
94.0%
79
88.7%
134
81.4%
92
87.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
84
100.0%
151
100.0%
113

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
16
12.9%
9
11.6%
20
12.5%
1
12.5%
46
No 86.4%
102
87.1%
61
88.4%
153
87.5%
7
87.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
70
100.0%
173
100.0%
8

369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
23
13.6%
24
12.6%
47
No 88.2%
172
86.4%
153
87.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
177

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
20.8%
10
8.2%
12
14.5%
21
12.6%
47
No 100.0%
2
87.1%
27
79.2%
38
91.8%
135
85.5%
124
87.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
147
100.0%
145

373