Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13COMP

When you have read your Bible over the past year—whether on your own or as part of a study group—which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? Company of Pastors or Order of Elders resources
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 14.7% 14.7% -2.4
No 318 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
1
13.6%
8
10.8%
18
23.1%
28
14.8%
55
No 95.8%
23
86.4%
51
89.2%
149
76.9%
93
85.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
167
100.0%
121

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
19.3%
16
12.6%
19
12.4%
14
14.8%
52
No 25.0%
1
80.7%
67
87.4%
132
87.6%
99
85.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
83
100.0%
151
100.0%
113

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
19
15.4%
10
14.1%
25
0.0%
0
14.6%
54
No 84.0%
100
84.6%
55
85.9%
152
100.0%
8
85.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
65
100.0%
177
100.0%
8

369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
29
14.8%
26
14.8%
55
No 85.1%
166
85.2%
150
85.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
176

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
21.2%
7
19.6%
10
14.6%
21
11.3%
16
14.8%
55
No 50.0%
1
78.8%
26
80.4%
41
85.4%
123
88.7%
126
85.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
51
100.0%
144
100.0%
142

372