Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13OTHER

When you have read your Bible over the past year�whether on your own or as part of a study group�which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? Other (please specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
No 182 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
25.6%
10
35.8%
44
38.3%
36
34.1%
93
No 82.4%
14
74.4%
29
64.2%
79
61.7%
58
65.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
123
100.0%
94

273


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
38.1%
24
33.6%
37
29.1%
23
34.9%
90
No 0.0%
0
61.9%
39
66.4%
73
70.9%
56
65.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
79

258


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
34
46.2%
24
27.0%
33
33.3%
2
34.3%
93
No 62.6%
57
53.8%
28
73.0%
89
66.7%
4
65.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
52
100.0%
122
100.0%
6

271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
62
25.4%
32
34.3%
94
No 58.1%
86
74.6%
94
65.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
126

274


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
32.3%
10
36.7%
40
37.1%
39
34.3%
94
No 100.0%
1
82.1%
23
67.7%
21
63.3%
69
62.9%
66
65.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
105

274