Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14COMF

When you read the Bible�whether on your own or as part of a group�to what extent do you read it for comfort?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 80 15.8% 15.8% -1.51
Often 155 30.6% 46.4% -.58
Sometimes 177 35% 81.4% .35
Rarely 65 12.8% 94.3% 1.28
Never 29 5.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 3.4%
1
17.1%
12
17.9%
39
14.7%
27
15.8%
79
Often 41.4%
12
32.9%
23
33.0%
72
24.5%
45
30.3%
152
Sometimes 31.0%
9
28.6%
20
34.4%
75
39.7%
73
35.3%
177
Rarely 13.8%
4
12.9%
9
11.9%
26
14.1%
26
13.0%
65
Never 10.3%
3
8.6%
6
2.8%
6
7.1%
13
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
218
100.0%
184

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 30.0%
3
19.5%
23
13.1%
26
13.9%
20
15.3%
72
Often 40.0%
4
29.7%
35
28.6%
57
29.9%
43
29.5%
139
Sometimes 30.0%
3
38.1%
45
38.2%
76
32.6%
47
36.3%
171
Rarely 0.0%
0
9.3%
11
10.6%
21
20.1%
29
13.0%
61
Never 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
9.5%
19
3.5%
5
5.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
118
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

471


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 17.3%
27
10.1%
9
16.4%
40
14.3%
1
15.5%
77
Often 25.6%
40
28.1%
25
34.8%
85
28.6%
2
30.6%
152
Sometimes 32.1%
50
40.4%
36
34.8%
85
42.9%
3
35.1%
174
Rarely 16.0%
25
15.7%
14
9.8%
24
14.3%
1
12.9%
64
Never 9.0%
14
5.6%
5
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
89
100.0%
244
100.0%
7

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 18.6%
51
12.2%
28
15.7%
79
Often 34.7%
95
25.3%
58
30.4%
153
Sometimes 34.7%
95
35.8%
82
35.2%
177
Rarely 8.8%
24
17.9%
41
12.9%
65
Never 3.3%
9
8.7%
20
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
229

503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 33.3%
1
17.4%
8
22.2%
16
16.0%
33
11.9%
21
15.7%
79
Often 33.3%
1
28.3%
13
38.9%
28
34.0%
70
23.7%
42
30.6%
154
Sometimes 33.3%
1
47.8%
22
26.4%
19
34.0%
70
36.7%
65
35.1%
177
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
11.1%
8
9.2%
19
19.8%
35
12.9%
65
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.8%
14
7.9%
14
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
72
100.0%
206
100.0%
177

504