Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1GROUP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days�and that period only�how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) in connection with another church-based class or group (e.g., prayer group, church school class, women's circle, session meeting, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 305 53.8% 53.8% -.76
Once or twice 187 33% 86.8% .4
A few times 42 7.4% 94.2% 1.57
Often, but not daily 32 5.6% 99.8% 2.73
At least daily 1 .2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 63.3%
19
62.2%
51
54.3%
127
49.3%
105
54.0%
302
Once or twice 36.7%
11
29.3%
24
32.9%
77
34.3%
73
33.1%
185
A few times 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
6.8%
16
8.9%
19
7.5%
42
Often, but not daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
7.0%
15
5.2%
29
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
213

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 46.7%
7
48.5%
63
52.3%
116
60.5%
95
53.6%
281
Once or twice 40.0%
6
33.8%
44
35.6%
79
30.6%
48
33.8%
177
A few times 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
8.6%
19
7.0%
11
7.1%
37
Often, but not daily 6.7%
1
12.3%
16
3.6%
8
1.9%
3
5.3%
28
At least daily 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
222
100.0%
157

524


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 56.0%
98
59.4%
60
50.2%
133
54.5%
6
53.8%
297
Once or twice 34.3%
60
33.7%
34
32.5%
86
36.4%
4
33.3%
184
A few times 6.3%
11
2.0%
2
9.8%
26
9.1%
1
7.2%
40
Often, but not daily 3.4%
6
5.0%
5
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
11

552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 51.6%
157
56.8%
146
54.0%
303
Once or twice 32.6%
99
33.5%
86
33.0%
185
A few times 8.6%
26
6.2%
16
7.5%
42
Often, but not daily 6.9%
21
3.5%
9
5.3%
30
At least daily 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
257

561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
46.3%
25
45.9%
39
58.3%
137
54.6%
101
53.9%
303
Once or twice 0.0%
0
31.5%
17
38.8%
33
28.5%
67
36.8%
68
32.9%
185
A few times 33.3%
1
11.1%
6
7.1%
6
7.2%
17
6.5%
12
7.5%
42
Often, but not daily 33.3%
1
9.3%
5
8.2%
7
6.0%
14
2.2%
4
5.5%
31
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
235
100.0%
185

562