Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14ENTER

When you read the Bible�whether on your own or as part of a group�to what extent do you read it for entertainment?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 6 1.3% 1.3% -3.57
Often 14 3% 4.3% -2.47
Sometimes 70 15.1% 19.4% -1.37
Rarely 145 31.3% 50.6% -.27
Never 229 49.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.3%
6
Often 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
3.8%
6
3.0%
14
Sometimes 24.1%
7
20.6%
14
14.2%
29
12.5%
20
15.2%
70
Rarely 37.9%
11
41.2%
28
32.4%
66
24.4%
39
31.2%
144
Never 34.5%
10
38.2%
26
48.0%
98
58.1%
93
49.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
204
100.0%
160

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
Often 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
2.5%
11
Sometimes 28.6%
2
17.5%
18
14.8%
28
14.2%
19
15.5%
67
Rarely 57.1%
4
28.2%
29
29.1%
55
35.1%
47
31.2%
135
Never 14.3%
1
47.6%
49
53.4%
101
47.8%
64
49.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
103
100.0%
189
100.0%
134

433


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 1.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
14.3%
1
1.3%
6
Often 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Sometimes 18.6%
27
15.7%
13
13.6%
30
0.0%
0
15.4%
70
Rarely 22.1%
32
39.8%
33
33.5%
74
28.6%
2
30.9%
141
Never 53.1%
77
43.4%
36
48.9%
108
57.1%
4
49.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
83
100.0%
221
100.0%
7

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.3%
6
Often 4.4%
11
1.4%
3
3.0%
14
Sometimes 15.5%
39
14.6%
31
15.1%
70
Rarely 32.3%
81
29.7%
63
31.1%
144
Never 46.2%
116
53.3%
113
49.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
212

463


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
6
Often 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
6.6%
4
3.7%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
14
Sometimes 0.0%
0
16.3%
7
16.4%
10
15.3%
29
14.5%
24
15.1%
70
Rarely 33.3%
1
23.3%
10
29.5%
18
31.1%
59
33.7%
56
31.1%
144
Never 66.7%
2
55.8%
24
44.3%
27
48.9%
93
50.0%
83
49.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
190
100.0%
166

463