Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14GUID

When you read the Bible�whether on your own or as part of a group�to what extent do you read it for guidance?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 155 29.8% 29.8% -1.15
Often 189 36.3% 66% -.15
Sometimes 141 27.1% 93.1% .85
Rarely 18 3.5% 96.5% 1.86
Never 18 3.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 24.1%
7
27.8%
20
29.1%
64
31.1%
60
29.4%
151
Often 37.9%
11
30.6%
22
39.5%
87
34.2%
66
36.2%
186
Sometimes 27.6%
8
31.9%
23
25.9%
57
27.5%
53
27.4%
141
Rarely 6.9%
2
8.3%
6
2.3%
5
2.6%
5
3.5%
18
Never 3.4%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
7
4.7%
9
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
72
100.0%
220
100.0%
193

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 41.7%
5
30.6%
37
27.2%
55
27.2%
40
28.4%
137
Often 50.0%
6
40.5%
49
34.2%
69
34.7%
51
36.3%
175
Sometimes 8.3%
1
27.3%
33
28.7%
58
28.6%
42
27.8%
134
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
6.1%
9
3.7%
18
Never 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.4%
11
3.4%
5
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
202
100.0%
147

482


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 25.9%
41
25.0%
23
31.9%
80
62.5%
5
29.3%
149
Often 29.7%
47
39.1%
36
40.2%
101
25.0%
2
36.5%
186
Sometimes 32.3%
51
31.5%
29
22.7%
57
12.5%
1
27.1%
138
Rarely 5.1%
8
2.2%
2
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Never 7.0%
11
2.2%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
92
100.0%
251
100.0%
8

509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 35.1%
100
22.5%
52
29.5%
152
Often 36.8%
105
35.5%
82
36.2%
187
Sometimes 23.9%
68
31.6%
73
27.3%
141
Rarely 2.5%
7
4.8%
11
3.5%
18
Never 1.8%
5
5.6%
13
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
231

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
26.0%
13
44.7%
34
30.8%
65
22.6%
40
29.4%
152
Often 100.0%
3
42.0%
21
32.9%
25
39.3%
83
31.6%
56
36.4%
188
Sometimes 0.0%
0
30.0%
15
19.7%
15
24.6%
52
33.3%
59
27.3%
141
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
5.6%
10
3.5%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.9%
4
6.8%
12
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
76
100.0%
211
100.0%
177

517