Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14INFO

When you read the Bible�whether on your own or as part of a group�to what extent do you read it for information?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 126 24.1% 24.1% -1.29
Often 209 40% 64.1% -.23
Sometimes 149 28.5% 92.5% .84
Rarely 28 5.4% 97.9% 1.9
Never 11 2.1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 21.4%
6
18.9%
14
19.7%
43
30.5%
60
23.8%
123
Often 39.3%
11
47.3%
35
37.6%
82
40.6%
80
40.2%
208
Sometimes 32.1%
9
27.0%
20
32.6%
71
23.9%
47
28.4%
147
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.4%
4
7.8%
17
3.6%
7
5.4%
28
Never 7.1%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
5
1.5%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
74
100.0%
218
100.0%
197

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 33.3%
4
35.8%
44
21.1%
43
14.5%
21
23.1%
112
Often 41.7%
5
37.4%
46
38.2%
78
44.1%
64
39.9%
193
Sometimes 25.0%
3
24.4%
30
28.4%
58
34.5%
50
29.1%
141
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
8.3%
17
4.8%
7
5.6%
27
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
2.1%
3
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
204
100.0%
145

484


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 22.6%
37
15.2%
14
27.1%
67
62.5%
5
24.1%
123
Often 37.8%
62
45.7%
42
39.7%
98
37.5%
3
40.1%
205
Sometimes 28.7%
47
31.5%
29
27.5%
68
0.0%
0
28.2%
144
Rarely 6.7%
11
6.5%
6
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Never 4.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
92
100.0%
247
100.0%
8

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 26.8%
77
20.3%
47
23.9%
124
Often 40.4%
116
39.7%
92
40.1%
208
Sometimes 28.6%
82
28.4%
66
28.5%
148
Rarely 3.5%
10
7.8%
18
5.4%
28
Never 0.7%
2
3.9%
9
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
232

519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
32.0%
16
30.3%
23
21.6%
46
22.5%
40
24.0%
125
Often 33.3%
1
34.0%
17
43.4%
33
36.6%
78
44.4%
79
40.0%
208
Sometimes 66.7%
2
32.0%
16
18.4%
14
31.5%
67
27.5%
49
28.5%
148
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.3%
4
8.0%
17
3.4%
6
5.4%
28
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.3%
5
2.2%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
76
100.0%
213
100.0%
178

520