Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14INSP

When you read the Bible—whether on your own or as part of a group—to what extent do you read it for inspiration?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 188 35.9% 35.9% -1.04
Often 202 38.6% 74.6% .05
Sometimes 110 21% 95.6% 1.14
Rarely 13 2.5% 98.1% 2.23
Never 10 1.9% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 14.3%
4
31.5%
23
35.5%
78
40.0%
78
35.5%
183
Often 46.4%
13
41.1%
30
40.5%
89
34.9%
68
38.8%
200
Sometimes 32.1%
9
24.7%
18
20.0%
44
20.0%
39
21.3%
110
Rarely 7.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
3
3.6%
7
2.5%
13
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
73
100.0%
220
100.0%
195

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 38.5%
5
40.0%
48
36.9%
75
25.2%
37
34.2%
165
Often 46.2%
6
40.0%
48
34.0%
69
44.2%
65
38.9%
188
Sometimes 15.4%
2
18.3%
22
21.7%
44
26.5%
39
22.2%
107
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
7
3.4%
5
2.7%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
8
0.7%
1
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
203
100.0%
147

483


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 32.9%
52
30.9%
29
38.0%
95
62.5%
5
35.5%
181
Often 36.7%
58
36.2%
34
41.6%
104
25.0%
2
38.8%
198
Sometimes 24.7%
39
28.7%
27
16.4%
41
12.5%
1
21.2%
108
Rarely 1.9%
3
3.2%
3
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Never 3.8%
6
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
94
100.0%
250
100.0%
8

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 41.3%
118
28.9%
67
35.7%
185
Often 38.1%
109
39.2%
91
38.6%
200
Sometimes 19.6%
56
23.3%
54
21.2%
110
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.6%
13
2.5%
13
Never 1.0%
3
3.0%
7
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
232

518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
39.2%
20
47.4%
36
35.2%
74
31.3%
56
35.8%
186
Often 66.7%
2
45.1%
23
35.5%
27
38.1%
80
38.0%
68
38.5%
200
Sometimes 33.3%
1
13.7%
7
13.2%
10
23.3%
49
24.0%
43
21.2%
110
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
2.4%
5
2.8%
5
2.5%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
3.9%
7
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
76
100.0%
210
100.0%
179

519