Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15HIST

When the Bible was read during the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, did the reader provide a brief historical or contextual introduction?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 58.9% 58.9% -.78
No 200 35.8% 94.6% .9
Don't remember 30 5.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
15
57.5%
46
60.2%
142
58.5%
121
58.7%
324
No 44.8%
13
38.8%
31
33.5%
79
36.2%
75
35.9%
198
Don't remember 3.4%
1
3.8%
3
6.4%
15
5.3%
11
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
236
100.0%
207

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
58.3%
74
59.7%
132
59.5%
94
58.8%
306
No 42.9%
6
36.2%
46
34.4%
76
36.7%
58
35.8%
186
Don't remember 14.3%
2
5.5%
7
5.9%
13
3.8%
6
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
127
100.0%
221
100.0%
158

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
100
61.8%
63
57.5%
150
63.6%
7
58.5%
320
No 35.3%
61
32.4%
33
38.3%
100
27.3%
3
36.0%
197
Don't remember 6.9%
12
5.9%
6
4.2%
11
9.1%
1
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
102
100.0%
261
100.0%
11

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
165
63.5%
160
58.7%
325
No 39.4%
119
31.7%
80
35.9%
199
Don't remember 6.0%
18
4.8%
12
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
252

554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
63.5%
33
61.0%
50
59.1%
137
55.4%
103
58.7%
326
No 0.0%
0
32.7%
17
34.1%
28
34.9%
81
39.2%
73
35.9%
199
Don't remember 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.9%
4
6.0%
14
5.4%
10
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
186

555