Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15MEAN

When the Bible was read during the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, did the reader provide a brief introduction to the meaning of the text?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 328 58.6% 58.6% -.78
No 194 34.6% 93.2% .83
Don't remember 38 6.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
20
62.8%
49
58.4%
139
55.3%
115
58.4%
323
No 27.6%
8
29.5%
23
33.2%
79
39.4%
82
34.7%
192
Don't remember 3.4%
1
7.7%
6
8.4%
20
5.3%
11
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
238
100.0%
208

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
58.3%
74
56.0%
122
59.7%
95
57.8%
299
No 23.1%
3
33.9%
43
38.5%
84
32.7%
52
35.2%
182
Don't remember 15.4%
2
7.9%
10
5.5%
12
7.5%
12
7.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
127
100.0%
218
100.0%
159

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
103
53.9%
55
59.2%
154
50.0%
5
58.0%
317
No 33.7%
59
35.3%
36
35.8%
93
40.0%
4
35.1%
192
Don't remember 7.4%
13
10.8%
11
5.0%
13
10.0%
1
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
102
100.0%
260
100.0%
10

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
173
60.2%
151
58.4%
324
No 35.2%
107
34.3%
86
34.8%
193
Don't remember 7.9%
24
5.6%
14
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
251

555


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
66.0%
33
63.9%
53
60.2%
139
51.3%
97
58.5%
325
No 0.0%
0
32.0%
16
25.3%
21
33.8%
78
41.3%
78
34.7%
193
Don't remember 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
10.8%
9
6.1%
14
7.4%
14
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
83
100.0%
231
100.0%
189

556