Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15ANNOU

When the Bible was read during the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, did the reader announce the book and chapter of the passage(s)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 98.8% 98.8% -.11
No 5 .9% 99.7% 6.56
Don't remember 2 .3% 100% 13.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
98.8%
79
98.8%
239
98.6%
213
98.8%
560
No 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
13
98.5%
130
99.6%
223
99.4%
160
99.1%
526
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
Don't remember 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
224
100.0%
161

531


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
177
99.0%
102
97.8%
264
100.0%
10
98.8%
553
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
10

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
308
98.8%
254
98.8%
562
No 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
5
Don't remember 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
257

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
98.1%
52
98.8%
85
98.7%
234
99.0%
189
98.8%
563
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
Don't remember 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
191

570