Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15INVIT

When the Bible was read during the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, did the reader invite worshippers to follow along using their own or a pew Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 489 85.8% 85.8% -.38
No 68 11.9% 97.7% 1.95
Don't remember 13 2.3% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
80.0%
64
88.0%
212
87.3%
186
85.8%
483
No 20.7%
6
17.5%
14
10.4%
25
10.3%
22
11.9%
67
Don't remember 6.9%
2
2.5%
2
1.7%
4
2.3%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
241
100.0%
213

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
88.5%
116
87.1%
195
83.9%
135
86.2%
457
No 21.4%
3
10.7%
14
10.3%
23
13.7%
22
11.7%
62
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.7%
6
2.5%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
131
100.0%
224
100.0%
161

530


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
145
84.5%
87
88.8%
237
80.0%
8
85.8%
477
No 14.2%
25
14.6%
15
9.0%
24
20.0%
2
11.9%
66
Don't remember 3.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
10

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
269
84.0%
216
85.8%
485
No 10.4%
32
13.6%
35
11.9%
67
Don't remember 2.3%
7
2.3%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
257

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
92.5%
49
90.6%
77
86.0%
203
81.5%
154
85.9%
486
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.2%
7
11.9%
28
15.9%
30
11.8%
67
Don't remember 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
2.6%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
85
100.0%
236
100.0%
189

566