Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16READ

During the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, was a Psalm read?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 279 48.4% 48.4% -.93
No 238 41.3% 89.8% .57
Don't recall 59 10.2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
11
54.3%
44
44.2%
107
51.9%
112
48.2%
274
No 40.0%
12
34.6%
28
45.9%
111
39.8%
86
41.7%
237
Don't recall 23.3%
7
11.1%
9
9.9%
24
8.3%
18
10.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
57.7%
75
46.0%
104
40.4%
65
47.9%
255
No 20.0%
3
35.4%
46
43.8%
99
46.6%
75
41.9%
223
Don't recall 6.7%
1
6.9%
9
10.2%
23
13.0%
21
10.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
226
100.0%
161

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
88
46.6%
48
47.2%
128
72.7%
8
48.4%
272
No 40.1%
71
42.7%
44
43.2%
117
9.1%
1
41.5%
233
Don't recall 10.2%
18
10.7%
11
9.6%
26
18.2%
2
10.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
144
50.6%
131
48.2%
275
No 43.3%
135
39.4%
102
41.5%
237
Don't recall 10.6%
33
10.0%
26
10.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
259

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
57.4%
31
55.8%
48
45.8%
109
44.5%
85
48.3%
276
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
18
31.4%
27
45.0%
107
44.5%
85
41.4%
237
Don't recall 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
12.8%
11
9.2%
22
11.0%
21
10.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
238
100.0%
191

572