Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16SUNG

During the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, was a Psalm sung?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 20.1% 20.1% -1.6
No 335 64.2% 84.3% .07
Don't recall 82 15.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
6
22.4%
17
21.1%
47
18.0%
34
20.1%
104
No 53.3%
16
57.9%
44
63.7%
142
69.3%
131
64.3%
333
Don't recall 26.7%
8
19.7%
15
15.2%
34
12.7%
24
15.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
76
100.0%
223
100.0%
189

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
25.0%
29
18.3%
38
19.6%
30
20.4%
99
No 55.6%
5
62.1%
72
65.4%
136
62.7%
96
63.6%
309
Don't recall 22.2%
2
12.9%
15
16.3%
34
17.6%
27
16.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
116
100.0%
208
100.0%
153

486


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
31
21.9%
21
18.7%
46
55.6%
5
20.1%
103
No 65.4%
106
63.5%
61
65.4%
161
22.2%
2
64.3%
330
Don't recall 15.4%
25
14.6%
14
15.9%
39
22.2%
2
15.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
96
100.0%
246
100.0%
9

513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
57
19.7%
47
20.0%
104
No 62.1%
174
66.9%
160
64.4%
334
Don't recall 17.5%
49
13.4%
32
15.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
239

519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
19.1%
9
21.1%
15
20.9%
46
18.9%
34
20.2%
105
No 50.0%
1
70.2%
33
62.0%
44
62.3%
137
66.1%
119
64.2%
334
Don't recall 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
16.9%
12
16.8%
37
15.0%
27
15.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
47
100.0%
71
100.0%
220
100.0%
180

520