Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2OWN

Please think back over the past twelve months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) on your own?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 23 4% 4% -1.86
Rarely, but no regular pattern 73 12.6% 16.6% -1.35
At times, but no regular pattern 135 23.3% 39.8% -.85
Once a month or less 31 5.3% 45.2% -.35
Once every 2-3 weeks 38 6.6% 51.7% .15
Weekly/almost weekly 120 20.7% 72.4% .65
Daily/almost daily 160 27.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 6.7%
2
6.1%
5
4.9%
12
1.9%
4
4.0%
23
Rarely, but no regular pattern 13.3%
4
20.7%
17
9.4%
23
13.0%
28
12.6%
72
At times, but no regular pattern 20.0%
6
14.6%
12
25.8%
63
24.5%
53
23.4%
134
Once a month or less 13.3%
4
6.1%
5
4.1%
10
5.6%
12
5.4%
31
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
7.0%
17
5.6%
12
6.3%
36
Weekly/almost weekly 30.0%
9
19.5%
16
20.9%
51
19.9%
43
20.8%
119
Daily/almost daily 16.7%
5
24.4%
20
27.9%
68
29.6%
64
27.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.5%
8
7.4%
12
4.3%
23
Rarely, but no regular pattern 6.7%
1
7.5%
10
17.3%
39
13.0%
21
13.2%
71
At times, but no regular pattern 26.7%
4
25.6%
34
21.2%
48
22.8%
37
22.9%
123
Once a month or less 6.7%
1
5.3%
7
5.8%
13
4.9%
8
5.4%
29
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.7%
1
3.0%
4
6.2%
14
8.6%
14
6.2%
33
Weekly/almost weekly 20.0%
3
25.6%
34
20.4%
46
18.5%
30
21.1%
113
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
5
30.8%
41
25.7%
58
24.7%
40
26.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
162

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 5.0%
9
3.9%
4
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Rarely, but no regular pattern 16.6%
30
12.6%
13
9.6%
26
27.3%
3
12.7%
72
At times, but no regular pattern 21.0%
38
19.4%
20
27.0%
73
9.1%
1
23.4%
132
Once a month or less 9.4%
17
4.9%
5
3.0%
8
9.1%
1
5.5%
31
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.0%
9
9.7%
10
5.9%
16
9.1%
1
6.4%
36
Weekly/almost weekly 20.4%
37
16.5%
17
23.3%
63
9.1%
1
20.9%
118
Daily/almost daily 22.7%
41
33.0%
34
27.8%
75
36.4%
4
27.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.5%
11
4.6%
12
4.0%
23
Rarely, but no regular pattern 10.2%
32
15.3%
40
12.5%
72
At times, but no regular pattern 23.3%
73
23.4%
61
23.3%
134
Once a month or less 5.1%
16
5.7%
15
5.4%
31
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.4%
17
7.3%
19
6.3%
36
Weekly/almost weekly 21.7%
68
19.5%
51
20.7%
119
Daily/almost daily 30.7%
96
24.1%
63
27.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
261

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.4%
3
4.6%
11
4.2%
8
4.0%
23
Rarely, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
11.4%
10
14.1%
34
11.6%
22
12.5%
72
At times, but no regular pattern 66.7%
2
25.9%
14
26.1%
23
23.2%
56
20.6%
39
23.3%
134
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
13.0%
7
1.1%
1
3.7%
9
7.4%
14
5.4%
31
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.5%
4
7.1%
17
7.9%
15
6.4%
37
Weekly/almost weekly 33.3%
1
20.4%
11
19.3%
17
19.9%
48
22.2%
42
20.7%
119
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
25.9%
14
34.1%
30
27.4%
66
25.9%
49
27.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
241
100.0%
189

575