Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17PASS

During the most recent worship service you attended in your congregation, when Bible passages (not including a Psalm) were read out loud, how many passages were read?
  1) One passage
  2) Two passages
  3) Three passages
  4) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One passage 101 17.5% 17.5% -1.48
Two passages 304 52.8% 70.3% -.24
Three passages 131 22.7% 93.1% 1.01
Don't remember 40 6.9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One passage 10.0%
3
20.0%
16
17.7%
43
17.1%
37
17.4%
99
Two passages 60.0%
18
48.8%
39
57.2%
139
48.1%
104
52.7%
300
Three passages 16.7%
5
25.0%
20
19.8%
48
26.4%
57
22.8%
130
Don't remember 13.3%
4
6.3%
5
5.3%
13
8.3%
18
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One passage 26.7%
4
12.9%
17
20.2%
46
16.5%
26
17.4%
93
Two passages 33.3%
5
52.3%
69
49.1%
112
60.8%
96
52.9%
282
Three passages 26.7%
4
25.8%
34
23.7%
54
18.4%
29
22.7%
121
Don't remember 13.3%
2
9.1%
12
7.0%
16
4.4%
7
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
228
100.0%
158

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
One passage 15.6%
28
19.6%
20
18.1%
49
9.1%
1
17.4%
98
Two passages 53.6%
96
50.0%
51
53.0%
143
54.5%
6
52.7%
296
Three passages 20.7%
37
23.5%
24
24.1%
65
27.3%
3
23.0%
129
Don't remember 10.1%
18
6.9%
7
4.8%
13
9.1%
1
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
102
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One passage 16.9%
52
18.3%
48
17.5%
100
Two passages 57.1%
176
47.1%
124
52.5%
300
Three passages 19.8%
61
26.6%
70
22.9%
131
Don't remember 6.2%
19
8.0%
21
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
263

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
One passage 0.0%
0
14.8%
8
12.8%
11
19.2%
46
19.0%
36
17.7%
101
Two passages 66.7%
2
38.9%
21
52.3%
45
48.3%
116
61.4%
116
52.4%
300
Three passages 33.3%
1
37.0%
20
29.1%
25
23.8%
57
14.8%
28
22.9%
131
Don't remember 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.8%
5
8.8%
21
4.8%
9
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
189

572