Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18LECT

Is a lectionary used to choose the scriptures for your congregation's worship?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 161 27.7% 27.7% -1.05
Yes, often 169 29% 56.7% -.55
Yes, sometimes 45 7.7% 64.4% -.05
Yes, rarely 18 3.1% 67.5% .45
No, never 37 6.4% 73.9% .95
Don't know 152 26.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 6.7%
2
29.3%
24
28.3%
69
29.2%
64
27.7%
159
Yes, often 36.7%
11
35.4%
29
30.7%
75
24.2%
53
29.2%
168
Yes, sometimes 10.0%
3
7.3%
6
5.3%
13
9.6%
21
7.5%
43
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
4
5.9%
13
3.1%
18
No, never 6.7%
2
3.7%
3
8.2%
20
5.5%
12
6.4%
37
Don't know 40.0%
12
23.2%
19
25.8%
63
25.6%
56
26.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 13.3%
2
35.1%
47
30.6%
70
20.5%
33
28.2%
152
Yes, often 33.3%
5
20.9%
28
26.6%
61
40.4%
65
29.5%
159
Yes, sometimes 6.7%
1
10.4%
14
7.9%
18
5.6%
9
7.8%
42
Yes, rarely 6.7%
1
4.5%
6
2.2%
5
2.5%
4
3.0%
16
No, never 20.0%
3
3.7%
5
6.6%
15
7.5%
12
6.5%
35
Don't know 20.0%
3
25.4%
34
26.2%
60
23.6%
38
25.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
161

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, always 35.2%
64
28.8%
30
23.6%
64
9.1%
1
28.0%
159
Yes, often 28.6%
52
33.7%
35
26.2%
71
54.5%
6
28.9%
164
Yes, sometimes 4.9%
9
5.8%
6
10.3%
28
0.0%
0
7.6%
43
Yes, rarely 1.1%
2
5.8%
6
3.0%
8
9.1%
1
3.0%
17
No, never 5.5%
10
4.8%
5
7.7%
21
9.1%
1
6.5%
37
Don't know 24.7%
45
21.2%
22
29.2%
79
18.2%
2
26.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 32.5%
102
22.1%
58
27.7%
160
Yes, often 27.1%
85
31.6%
83
29.1%
168
Yes, sometimes 6.1%
19
9.1%
24
7.5%
43
Yes, rarely 2.9%
9
3.4%
9
3.1%
18
No, never 5.7%
18
7.2%
19
6.4%
37
Don't know 25.8%
81
26.6%
70
26.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
263

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes, always 100.0%
3
36.5%
19
25.0%
22
26.0%
63
28.0%
54
27.9%
161
Yes, often 0.0%
0
21.2%
11
25.0%
22
28.9%
70
33.7%
65
29.1%
168
Yes, sometimes 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.0%
7
8.3%
20
7.3%
14
7.4%
43
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
3.4%
3
2.5%
6
3.1%
6
3.1%
18
No, never 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.8%
6
5.0%
12
9.3%
18
6.4%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
30.8%
16
31.8%
28
29.3%
71
18.7%
36
26.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

578