Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19SUND

How often are the sermons in your congregation based on the lectionary reading for that Sunday?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 125 22.6% 22.6% -1.05
Often 205 37.1% 59.8% -.48
Sometimes 74 13.4% 73.2% .09
Rarely 26 4.7% 77.9% .66
Never 25 4.5% 82.4% 1.23
Don't know 97 17.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 20.7%
6
17.3%
14
24.1%
56
23.5%
48
22.7%
124
Often 37.9%
11
40.7%
33
41.8%
97
30.9%
63
37.4%
204
Sometimes 10.3%
3
14.8%
12
8.2%
19
18.1%
37
13.0%
71
Rarely 3.4%
1
2.5%
2
4.3%
10
6.4%
13
4.8%
26
Never 3.4%
1
2.5%
2
5.2%
12
4.9%
10
4.6%
25
Don't know 24.1%
7
22.2%
18
16.4%
38
16.2%
33
17.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
232
100.0%
204

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 23.1%
3
29.9%
38
23.2%
51
16.8%
26
22.9%
118
Often 46.2%
6
29.1%
37
36.8%
81
45.2%
70
37.7%
194
Sometimes 7.7%
1
15.7%
20
13.2%
29
11.0%
17
13.0%
67
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
5.5%
12
3.2%
5
4.9%
25
Never 15.4%
2
3.1%
4
3.6%
8
6.5%
10
4.7%
24
Don't know 7.7%
1
15.7%
20
17.7%
39
17.4%
27
16.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
127
100.0%
220
100.0%
155

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 27.3%
47
19.0%
19
23.1%
59
0.0%
0
23.2%
125
Often 39.5%
68
42.0%
42
33.7%
86
27.3%
3
37.0%
199
Sometimes 11.6%
20
8.0%
8
14.9%
38
27.3%
3
12.8%
69
Rarely 1.7%
3
5.0%
5
6.7%
17
9.1%
1
4.8%
26
Never 4.1%
7
5.0%
5
4.7%
12
9.1%
1
4.6%
25
Don't know 15.7%
27
21.0%
21
16.9%
43
27.3%
3
17.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
100
100.0%
255
100.0%
11

538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 25.6%
76
19.2%
48
22.7%
124
Often 39.1%
116
35.2%
88
37.3%
204
Sometimes 11.4%
34
15.2%
38
13.2%
72
Rarely 3.4%
10
6.4%
16
4.8%
26
Never 3.4%
10
6.0%
15
4.6%
25
Don't know 17.2%
51
18.0%
45
17.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
250

547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 33.3%
1
30.0%
15
25.3%
20
21.3%
49
21.5%
40
22.8%
125
Often 33.3%
1
40.0%
20
34.2%
27
36.5%
84
38.7%
72
37.2%
204
Sometimes 33.3%
1
8.0%
4
12.7%
10
13.9%
32
13.4%
25
13.1%
72
Rarely 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
5
4.3%
10
4.8%
9
4.7%
26
Never 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.5%
2
3.0%
7
8.1%
15
4.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.0%
8
19.0%
15
20.9%
48
13.4%
25
17.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
186

548