Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19BIBLE

How often are the sermons in your congregation based on preaching through a book of the Bible?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 40 7.7% 7.7% -1.7
Often 117 22.4% 30.1% -.97
Sometimes 150 28.7% 58.8% -.24
Rarely 103 19.7% 78.5% .49
Never 72 13.8% 92.3% 1.23
Don't know 40 7.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 3.4%
1
2.7%
2
7.1%
16
11.1%
21
7.7%
40
Often 24.1%
7
22.7%
17
21.8%
49
22.8%
43
22.4%
116
Sometimes 27.6%
8
32.0%
24
32.0%
72
23.8%
45
28.8%
149
Rarely 13.8%
4
18.7%
14
19.6%
44
20.6%
39
19.5%
101
Never 17.2%
5
10.7%
8
12.9%
29
15.9%
30
13.9%
72
Don't know 13.8%
4
13.3%
10
6.7%
15
5.8%
11
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
75
100.0%
225
100.0%
189

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 33.3%
4
8.6%
10
8.6%
18
3.4%
5
7.6%
37
Often 25.0%
3
25.0%
29
23.3%
49
20.1%
30
22.8%
111
Sometimes 8.3%
1
25.9%
30
26.2%
55
34.9%
52
28.3%
138
Rarely 8.3%
1
22.4%
26
20.0%
42
17.4%
26
19.5%
95
Never 16.7%
2
11.2%
13
15.2%
32
16.1%
24
14.6%
71
Don't know 8.3%
1
6.9%
8
6.7%
14
8.1%
12
7.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
116
100.0%
210
100.0%
149

487


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 7.2%
12
3.4%
3
9.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Often 20.5%
34
24.1%
21
23.0%
57
30.0%
3
22.5%
115
Sometimes 31.3%
52
27.6%
24
26.6%
66
40.0%
4
28.6%
146
Rarely 16.3%
27
21.8%
19
21.8%
54
10.0%
1
19.8%
101
Never 16.3%
27
12.6%
11
13.7%
34
0.0%
0
14.1%
72
Don't know 8.4%
14
10.3%
9
5.6%
14
20.0%
2
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
87
100.0%
248
100.0%
10

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 6.3%
17
9.3%
23
7.7%
40
Often 20.6%
56
24.3%
60
22.4%
116
Sometimes 31.3%
85
26.3%
65
28.9%
150
Rarely 20.6%
56
18.2%
45
19.5%
101
Never 13.2%
36
14.6%
36
13.9%
72
Don't know 8.1%
22
7.3%
18
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
247

519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 33.3%
1
10.9%
5
11.8%
9
6.5%
14
6.1%
11
7.7%
40
Often 33.3%
1
26.1%
12
28.9%
22
20.9%
45
20.6%
37
22.5%
117
Sometimes 33.3%
1
28.3%
13
27.6%
21
31.6%
68
26.1%
47
28.8%
150
Rarely 0.0%
0
17.4%
8
15.8%
12
19.5%
42
21.7%
39
19.4%
101
Never 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
9.2%
7
12.6%
27
19.4%
35
13.8%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
6.6%
5
8.8%
19
6.1%
11
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
215
100.0%
180

520