Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19THEME

How often are the sermons in your congregation based on themes or topical issues (e.g., Ten Commandments, Beatitudes, a contemporary problem, etc.)?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 25 4.6% 4.6% -1.74
Often 156 28.9% 33.6% -.89
Sometimes 224 41.6% 75.1% -.03
Rarely 75 13.9% 89.1% .82
Never 25 4.6% 93.7% 1.68
Don't know 34 6.3% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 3.4%
1
2.6%
2
3.9%
9
6.1%
12
4.5%
24
Often 37.9%
11
26.0%
20
30.7%
71
26.0%
51
28.7%
153
Sometimes 31.0%
9
49.4%
38
38.1%
88
44.4%
87
41.7%
222
Rarely 13.8%
4
11.7%
9
15.2%
35
13.8%
27
14.1%
75
Never 3.4%
1
2.6%
2
6.5%
15
3.6%
7
4.7%
25
Don't know 10.3%
3
7.8%
6
5.6%
13
6.1%
12
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
77
100.0%
231
100.0%
196

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Always 21.4%
3
5.8%
7
4.2%
9
2.0%
3
4.4%
22
Often 14.3%
2
25.6%
31
29.9%
64
28.5%
43
28.0%
140
Sometimes 50.0%
7
41.3%
50
38.8%
83
46.4%
70
42.0%
210
Rarely 7.1%
1
15.7%
19
16.8%
36
10.6%
16
14.4%
72
Never 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.1%
11
6.6%
10
5.0%
25
Don't know 7.1%
1
8.3%
10
5.1%
11
6.0%
9
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
214
100.0%
151

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Always 6.6%
11
4.3%
4
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
25
Often 25.7%
43
25.5%
24
30.7%
78
60.0%
6
28.8%
151
Sometimes 40.7%
68
43.6%
41
40.9%
104
40.0%
4
41.3%
217
Rarely 15.6%
26
13.8%
13
14.2%
36
0.0%
0
14.3%
75
Never 6.6%
11
2.1%
2
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Don't know 4.8%
8
10.6%
10
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
94
100.0%
254
100.0%
10

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 5.2%
15
3.7%
9
4.5%
24
Often 29.8%
86
27.3%
67
28.7%
153
Sometimes 39.8%
115
44.1%
108
41.8%
223
Rarely 13.1%
38
15.1%
37
14.0%
75
Never 5.5%
16
3.7%
9
4.7%
25
Don't know 6.6%
19
6.1%
15
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
245

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.3%
5
3.6%
8
5.5%
10
4.7%
25
Often 0.0%
0
19.1%
9
29.1%
23
31.3%
70
28.0%
51
28.6%
153
Sometimes 100.0%
3
48.9%
23
38.0%
30
42.4%
95
39.6%
72
41.7%
223
Rarely 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
16.5%
13
12.9%
29
15.4%
28
14.0%
75
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.1%
4
3.6%
8
6.6%
12
4.7%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
5.1%
4
6.3%
14
4.9%
9
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
182

535