Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20HHOLD

Do you share a household with one or more family members?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 448 78% 78% -.53
No 126 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
26
91.3%
73
84.0%
200
64.8%
142
77.8%
441
No 13.3%
4
8.8%
7
16.0%
38
35.2%
77
22.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
238
100.0%
219

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
63.9%
85
82.5%
188
90.4%
142
78.8%
419
No 71.4%
10
36.1%
48
17.5%
40
9.6%
15
21.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
157

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
138
76.7%
79
78.4%
211
90.9%
10
78.1%
438
No 22.5%
40
23.3%
24
21.6%
58
9.1%
1
21.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
103
100.0%
269
100.0%
11

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
224
84.9%
219
77.9%
443
No 28.0%
87
15.1%
39
22.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
258

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
69.8%
37
76.1%
67
79.7%
189
78.8%
149
77.9%
444
No 33.3%
1
30.2%
16
23.9%
21
20.3%
48
21.2%
40
22.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
237
100.0%
189

570