Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20DAILY

If you share a household with one or more family members, do you and other family members typically read the Bible together at meals on a daily basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 4.4% 4.4% -4.66
No 413 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.1%
6
8.2%
11
4.5%
19
No 100.0%
26
97.2%
70
96.9%
187
91.8%
123
95.5%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
193
100.0%
134

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
6.4%
5
5.0%
9
2.1%
3
4.5%
18
No 75.0%
3
93.6%
73
95.0%
170
97.9%
139
95.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
179
100.0%
142

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
2
4.2%
3
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
No 98.5%
133
95.8%
68
93.7%
193
100.0%
10
95.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
71
100.0%
206
100.0%
10

422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
6.1%
13
4.4%
19
No 97.2%
209
93.9%
199
95.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
212

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
4.0%
7
4.0%
6
4.4%
19
No 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
91.0%
61
96.0%
168
96.0%
144
95.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
175
100.0%
150

428