Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20OCCAS

If you share a household with one or more family members, do you and other family members typically read the Bible together at meals on a occasional basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 17.2% 17.2% -2.2
No 362 82.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
16.2%
12
17.9%
35
17.9%
24
17.4%
75
No 84.6%
22
83.8%
62
82.1%
161
82.1%
110
82.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
196
100.0%
134

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
10.3%
8
18.6%
34
19.6%
28
17.4%
71
No 75.0%
3
89.7%
70
81.4%
149
80.4%
115
82.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
183
100.0%
143

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
18
19.2%
14
19.6%
41
20.0%
2
17.6%
75
No 86.7%
117
80.8%
59
80.4%
168
80.0%
8
82.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
73
100.0%
209
100.0%
10

427


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
26
22.5%
49
17.4%
75
No 87.9%
188
77.5%
169
82.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
218

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
15.2%
10
19.0%
34
15.4%
23
17.3%
75
No 100.0%
2
78.4%
29
84.8%
56
81.0%
145
84.6%
126
82.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
149

433