Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20HOLID

If you share a household with one or more family members, do you and other family members typically read the Bible together at Christmas, Easter, or other major Christian celebrations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 43.3% 43.3% -1.14
No 249 56.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
14
59.5%
44
34.4%
67
45.3%
62
43.3%
187
No 46.2%
12
40.5%
30
65.6%
128
54.7%
75
56.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
195
100.0%
137

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
40.7%
33
43.7%
80
45.5%
65
43.9%
180
No 33.3%
1
59.3%
48
56.3%
103
54.5%
78
56.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
183
100.0%
143

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
55
42.5%
31
45.2%
94
40.0%
4
42.9%
184
No 60.1%
83
57.5%
42
54.8%
114
60.0%
6
57.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
73
100.0%
208
100.0%
10

429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
83
48.6%
105
43.3%
188
No 61.9%
135
51.4%
111
56.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
216

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
32.4%
11
38.5%
25
42.5%
77
49.0%
75
43.2%
188
No 100.0%
2
67.6%
23
61.5%
40
57.5%
104
51.0%
78
56.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
65
100.0%
181
100.0%
153

435