Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20BIRTH

If you share a household with one or more family members, do you and other family members typically read the Bible together at birthdays or anniversaries?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 5.9% 5.9% -4
No 402 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.7%
7
10.7%
14
5.7%
24
No 100.0%
26
95.8%
69
96.3%
184
89.3%
117
94.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
191
100.0%
131

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
9.0%
7
5.7%
10
2.9%
4
5.5%
22
No 75.0%
3
91.0%
71
94.3%
166
97.1%
136
94.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
176
100.0%
140

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
7
1.4%
1
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
No 94.9%
129
98.6%
70
93.0%
186
100.0%
10
94.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
71
100.0%
200
100.0%
10

417


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
7.7%
16
5.9%
25
No 95.8%
204
92.3%
193
94.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
209

422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
5.7%
10
5.4%
8
5.9%
25
No 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
89.2%
58
94.3%
165
94.6%
139
94.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
65
100.0%
175
100.0%
147

423