Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2FAIMLY

Please think back over the past twelve months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) with family or friends?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 196 34.5% 34.5% -.98
Rarely, but no regular pattern 106 18.7% 53.2% -.44
At times, but no regular pattern 93 16.4% 69.5% .09
Once a month or less 49 8.6% 78.2% .63
Once every 2-3 weeks 35 6.2% 84.3% 1.17
Weekly/almost weekly 74 13% 97.4% 1.7
Daily/almost daily 15 2.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 30.0%
9
27.2%
22
36.1%
86
36.5%
77
34.6%
194
Rarely, but no regular pattern 26.7%
8
18.5%
15
22.7%
54
13.7%
29
18.9%
106
At times, but no regular pattern 10.0%
3
19.8%
16
14.7%
35
18.0%
38
16.4%
92
Once a month or less 13.3%
4
11.1%
9
7.6%
18
7.6%
16
8.4%
47
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.7%
2
6.2%
5
5.5%
13
6.6%
14
6.1%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 13.3%
4
16.0%
13
11.8%
28
12.8%
27
12.9%
72
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
4.7%
10
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
238
100.0%
211

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 30.8%
4
28.7%
37
39.3%
88
32.7%
52
34.5%
181
Rarely, but no regular pattern 7.7%
1
15.5%
20
19.6%
44
22.0%
35
19.0%
100
At times, but no regular pattern 23.1%
3
16.3%
21
16.5%
37
17.6%
28
17.0%
89
Once a month or less 7.7%
1
8.5%
11
9.4%
21
8.2%
13
8.8%
46
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.7%
1
9.3%
12
4.0%
9
5.7%
9
5.9%
31
Weekly/almost weekly 23.1%
3
18.6%
24
8.9%
20
11.3%
18
12.4%
65
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.2%
5
2.5%
4
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
159

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 34.5%
61
41.2%
42
32.8%
87
20.0%
2
34.7%
192
Rarely, but no regular pattern 20.3%
36
15.7%
16
17.7%
47
40.0%
4
18.6%
103
At times, but no regular pattern 18.1%
32
13.7%
14
17.0%
45
10.0%
1
16.6%
92
Once a month or less 7.3%
13
10.8%
11
8.3%
22
20.0%
2
8.7%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.9%
14
4.9%
5
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 10.7%
19
8.8%
9
15.5%
41
10.0%
1
12.6%
70
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
2
4.9%
5
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
265
100.0%
10

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 36.6%
112
32.0%
82
34.5%
194
Rarely, but no regular pattern 18.3%
56
19.5%
50
18.9%
106
At times, but no regular pattern 16.0%
49
16.8%
43
16.4%
92
Once a month or less 8.2%
25
9.0%
23
8.5%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.2%
16
7.0%
18
6.0%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 13.1%
40
12.9%
33
13.0%
73
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
8
2.7%
7
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
256

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
34.0%
18
34.5%
29
28.2%
66
42.3%
80
34.6%
195
Rarely, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
17.0%
9
22.6%
19
20.1%
47
16.4%
31
18.8%
106
At times, but no regular pattern 33.3%
1
18.9%
10
15.5%
13
15.0%
35
17.5%
33
16.3%
92
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
4.8%
4
12.0%
28
5.3%
10
8.5%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
7.1%
6
5.6%
13
6.3%
12
6.0%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 0.0%
0
9.4%
5
14.3%
12
16.2%
38
9.5%
18
13.0%
73
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
7
2.6%
5
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
234
100.0%
189

563