Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20REG

If you share a household with one or more family members, do you and other family members typically read the Bible together at a regular time set aside for Bible reading or study?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 13.5% 13.5% -2.53
No 379 86.5% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
5
12.5%
9
10.7%
21
17.6%
24
13.7%
59
No 80.8%
21
87.5%
63
89.3%
176
82.4%
112
86.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
197
100.0%
136

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
22.5%
18
12.2%
22
9.1%
13
13.4%
55
No 60.0%
3
77.5%
62
87.8%
159
90.9%
130
86.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
80
100.0%
181
100.0%
143

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
13
12.2%
9
16.3%
34
0.0%
0
13.1%
56
No 90.4%
123
87.8%
65
83.7%
174
100.0%
10
86.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
74
100.0%
208
100.0%
10

428


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
29
14.0%
30
13.6%
59
No 86.8%
190
86.0%
184
86.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
214

433


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.2%
9
14.1%
25
12.0%
18
13.6%
59
No 100.0%
2
81.1%
30
86.8%
59
85.9%
152
88.0%
132
86.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
68
100.0%
177
100.0%
150

434