Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPFORM

Response form:
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 494 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Web 91 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 66.7%
20
76.8%
63
82.8%
202
91.9%
203
84.6%
488
Web 33.3%
10
23.2%
19
17.2%
42
8.1%
18
15.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
15
91.0%
122
84.3%
193
76.5%
124
84.1%
454
Web 0.0%
0
9.0%
12
15.7%
36
23.5%
38
15.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Paper 78.6%
143
93.3%
97
85.0%
232
81.8%
9
84.4%
481
Web 21.4%
39
6.7%
7
15.0%
41
18.2%
2
15.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 87.0%
274
81.8%
216
84.6%
490
Web 13.0%
41
18.2%
48
15.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Paper 66.7%
2
90.7%
49
89.8%
79
84.7%
205
80.8%
156
84.7%
491
Web 33.3%
1
9.3%
5
10.2%
9
15.3%
37
19.2%
37
15.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580