Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DKNUMMEM

Check here if you don't know number of members.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 549 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 31 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
24
92.7%
76
95.1%
232
96.8%
214
94.6%
546
Checked 20.0%
6
7.3%
6
4.9%
12
3.2%
7
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
92.5%
124
96.1%
220
94.4%
153
94.6%
511
Checked 6.7%
1
7.5%
10
3.9%
9
5.6%
9
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
167
97.1%
101
96.0%
262
90.9%
10
94.7%
540
Checked 8.2%
15
2.9%
3
4.0%
11
9.1%
1
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
293
96.6%
255
94.6%
548
Checked 7.0%
22
3.4%
9
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
90.7%
49
95.5%
84
93.4%
226
96.9%
187
94.7%
549
Checked 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
4.5%
4
6.6%
16
3.1%
6
5.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580