Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 574 99.5% 99.5% -.07
No 3 .5% 100% 13.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
28
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
99.5%
217
99.5%
571
No 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
99.3%
133
99.6%
228
99.4%
161
99.4%
537
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
180
99.0%
102
99.6%
272
100.0%
11
99.5%
565
No 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
313
99.2%
260
99.5%
573
No 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
262

576


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
94.4%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
192
99.5%
574
No 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

577