Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

If you have ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 538 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
227
100.0%
205
100.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
227
100.0%
205

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
148
100.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
148

504


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
255
100.0%
11
100.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
255
100.0%
11

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
292
100.0%
245
100.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
245

537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
226
100.0%
182
100.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
226
100.0%
182

538