Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2BSTUDY

Please think back over the past twelve months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) in connection with a group devoted specifically to Bible study?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 199 35% 35% -1.09
Rarely, but no regular pattern 54 9.5% 44.5% -.61
At times, but no regular pattern 71 12.5% 56.9% -.13
Once a month or less 50 8.8% 65.7% .35
Once every 2-3 weeks 35 6.2% 71.9% .84
Weekly/almost weekly 158 27.8% 99.6% 1.32
Daily/almost daily 2 .4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 46.7%
14
34.1%
28
33.5%
79
35.2%
75
34.9%
196
Rarely, but no regular pattern 10.0%
3
8.5%
7
11.4%
27
7.5%
16
9.4%
53
At times, but no regular pattern 13.3%
4
23.2%
19
12.7%
30
8.5%
18
12.7%
71
Once a month or less 3.3%
1
9.8%
8
8.9%
21
9.4%
20
8.9%
50
Once every 2-3 weeks 3.3%
1
2.4%
2
7.6%
18
6.1%
13
6.1%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 23.3%
7
22.0%
18
25.4%
60
32.9%
70
27.6%
155
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
236
100.0%
213

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
6
33.8%
44
36.3%
81
34.0%
54
35.2%
185
Rarely, but no regular pattern 14.3%
2
6.9%
9
10.3%
23
10.1%
16
9.5%
50
At times, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
8.5%
11
15.7%
35
14.5%
23
13.1%
69
Once a month or less 7.1%
1
10.8%
14
7.2%
16
10.7%
17
9.1%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
8.5%
11
5.8%
13
5.0%
8
6.1%
32
Weekly/almost weekly 35.7%
5
31.5%
41
23.8%
53
25.8%
41
26.6%
140
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
130
100.0%
223
100.0%
159

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 37.6%
67
35.0%
35
32.7%
87
50.0%
5
35.0%
194
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.6%
17
7.0%
7
10.9%
29
0.0%
0
9.6%
53
At times, but no regular pattern 10.7%
19
16.0%
16
12.8%
34
10.0%
1
12.6%
70
Once a month or less 11.8%
21
10.0%
10
6.4%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 4.5%
8
8.0%
8
6.8%
18
10.0%
1
6.3%
35
Weekly/almost weekly 25.8%
46
23.0%
23
30.1%
80
30.0%
3
27.4%
152
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
266
100.0%
10

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 34.0%
104
36.2%
93
35.0%
197
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.5%
26
10.5%
27
9.4%
53
At times, but no regular pattern 14.1%
43
10.9%
28
12.6%
71
Once a month or less 8.8%
27
8.9%
23
8.9%
50
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.5%
20
5.4%
14
6.0%
34
Weekly/almost weekly 27.5%
84
28.0%
72
27.7%
156
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
257

563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
50.0%
27
30.2%
26
31.9%
74
36.0%
68
34.9%
197
Rarely, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
9.3%
8
10.3%
24
10.6%
20
9.4%
53
At times, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
16.7%
9
12.8%
11
12.9%
30
11.1%
21
12.6%
71
Once a month or less 33.3%
1
5.6%
3
7.0%
6
10.8%
25
7.9%
15
8.9%
50
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.8%
5
7.3%
17
6.3%
12
6.2%
35
Weekly/almost weekly 0.0%
0
24.1%
13
34.9%
30
26.3%
61
27.5%
52
27.7%
156
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
232
100.0%
189

564