Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
No 341 60.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
31.3%
25
39.7%
96
43.8%
92
39.3%
220
No 75.0%
21
68.8%
55
60.3%
146
56.2%
118
60.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
210

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
41.4%
53
41.7%
93
35.0%
56
38.8%
204
No 86.7%
13
58.6%
75
58.3%
130
65.0%
104
61.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
223
100.0%
160

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
70
36.9%
38
41.5%
110
20.0%
2
39.7%
220
No 60.2%
106
63.1%
65
58.5%
155
80.0%
8
60.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
265
100.0%
10

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
111
43.1%
110
39.3%
221
No 63.8%
196
56.9%
145
60.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
255

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
40.4%
21
32.1%
27
39.8%
94
41.5%
78
39.4%
222
No 33.3%
1
59.6%
31
67.9%
57
60.2%
142
58.5%
110
60.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
236
100.0%
188

563