Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 314 54.1% 54.1% -.92
Checked 266 45.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
19
48.8%
40
50.8%
124
58.4%
129
54.1%
312
Checked 36.7%
11
51.2%
42
49.2%
120
41.6%
92
45.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
55.2%
74
51.1%
117
50.0%
81
52.8%
285
Checked 13.3%
2
44.8%
60
48.9%
112
50.0%
81
47.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
102
51.9%
54
54.2%
148
36.4%
4
54.0%
308
Checked 44.0%
80
48.1%
50
45.8%
125
63.6%
7
46.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
173
53.4%
141
54.2%
314
Checked 45.1%
142
46.6%
123
45.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
1
66.7%
36
58.0%
51
53.7%
130
49.7%
96
54.1%
314
Checked 66.7%
2
33.3%
18
42.0%
37
46.3%
112
50.3%
97
45.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580