Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 59.5% 59.5% -.82
Checked 235 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
20
65.9%
54
56.1%
137
59.7%
132
59.4%
343
Checked 33.3%
10
34.1%
28
43.9%
107
40.3%
89
40.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
61.2%
82
59.0%
135
56.2%
91
59.1%
319
Checked 26.7%
4
38.8%
52
41.0%
94
43.8%
71
40.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
112
53.8%
56
59.7%
163
54.5%
6
59.1%
337
Checked 38.5%
70
46.2%
48
40.3%
110
45.5%
5
40.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
187
59.5%
157
59.4%
344
Checked 40.6%
128
40.5%
107
40.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
53.7%
29
64.8%
57
60.3%
146
57.5%
111
59.5%
345
Checked 33.3%
1
46.3%
25
35.2%
31
39.7%
96
42.5%
82
40.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580