Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 53 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
29
93.9%
77
93.4%
228
86.0%
190
90.8%
524
Checked 3.3%
1
6.1%
5
6.6%
16
14.0%
31
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
85.1%
114
91.3%
209
93.8%
152
90.7%
490
Checked 0.0%
0
14.9%
20
8.7%
20
6.2%
10
9.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
165
93.3%
97
90.5%
247
72.7%
8
90.7%
517
Checked 9.3%
17
6.7%
7
9.5%
26
27.3%
3
9.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
287
90.5%
239
90.8%
526
Checked 8.9%
28
9.5%
25
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
96.3%
52
93.2%
82
90.1%
218
89.1%
172
90.9%
527
Checked 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
6.8%
6
9.9%
24
10.9%
21
9.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580