Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 518 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 62 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
85.4%
70
93.9%
229
86.4%
191
89.3%
515
Checked 16.7%
5
14.6%
12
6.1%
15
13.6%
30
10.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
84.3%
113
90.4%
207
92.0%
149
89.4%
483
Checked 6.7%
1
15.7%
21
9.6%
22
8.0%
13
10.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
163
89.4%
93
89.0%
243
81.8%
9
89.1%
508
Checked 10.4%
19
10.6%
11
11.0%
30
18.2%
2
10.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
271
93.2%
246
89.3%
517
Checked 14.0%
44
6.8%
18
10.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
88.9%
48
85.2%
75
89.3%
216
91.2%
176
89.3%
518
Checked 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
14.8%
13
10.7%
26
8.8%
17
10.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580