Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 451 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Checked 129 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
86.6%
71
77.0%
188
73.3%
162
77.6%
448
Checked 10.0%
3
13.4%
11
23.0%
56
26.7%
59
22.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
76.1%
102
78.6%
180
77.8%
126
78.1%
422
Checked 6.7%
1
23.9%
32
21.4%
49
22.2%
36
21.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
136
78.8%
82
79.1%
216
72.7%
8
77.5%
442
Checked 25.3%
46
21.2%
22
20.9%
57
27.3%
3
22.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
229
83.7%
221
77.7%
450
Checked 27.3%
86
16.3%
43
22.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
83.3%
45
68.2%
60
77.3%
187
81.3%
157
77.8%
451
Checked 33.3%
1
16.7%
9
31.8%
28
22.7%
55
18.7%
36
22.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580