Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 570 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 10 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
98.8%
81
97.5%
238
98.6%
218
98.3%
567
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
1.4%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
98.5%
132
98.3%
225
98.1%
159
98.3%
531
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
4
1.9%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
178
98.1%
102
98.5%
269
100.0%
11
98.2%
560
Checked 2.2%
4
1.9%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
305
100.0%
264
98.3%
569
Checked 3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
98.1%
53
98.9%
87
97.9%
237
98.4%
190
98.3%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580